Winter Weather Wrecks: Who Pays After a Crash on Icy Virginia Roads?
[…] Were they leaving enough space to stop on slick pavement?
Were they paying attention—or were they distracted?
Did they choose to be out driving when they knew conditions were dangerous?
If a reasonable driver would have behaved more carefully under the same conditions, the at-fault driver can be held responsible—even if ice or snow contributed to the crash.
Speed: “Too Fast for Conditions” = Negligence
Virginia has a specific reckless driving law for going too fast for the highway and traffic conditions, not just for going over the posted speed limit.
Under Va. Code § 46.2-861, a driver can be guilty of reckless driving if they:
“Exceed a reasonable speed under the circumstances and traffic conditions existing at the time, regardless of any posted speed limit.”
On an icy road, “reasonable speed” may be far below the posted limit. That means:
55 mph might be safe on a dry, clear day on Route 220.
That same 55 mph could be reckless on black ice or heavy sleet.